New Data Protection Bill ‘could be death knell for smaller businesses’, warning

Tue 08 Aug 2017

ROSALIND RENSHAW

A new Data Protection Bill will allow people to ask for personal data to be deleted and give them the ‘right to be forgotten’.

The Bill will transfer the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation into UK law. Implementation is set to be next May.

Firms that flout the new law will face much bigger fines – up to £17m or 4% of global turnover. The current maximum fine is £500,000.

The details are hazy, and the Bill has come under attack as sounding the ‘death knell’ for smaller firms.

Despite the lack of detail, there are major implications for letting and estate agents.

For example, cold calling will be banned without explicit prior consent of individuals who will have to opt in to be put on lists.

They will also have to be made aware that their information is being passed on to others.

There are also possible concerns about automated processes, which consumers can demand be done by a real person.

The situation regarding tenants’ references is so far unclear.

Lawyer David Smith yesterday afternoon told EYE that he doubted whether tenants would have the right to see their references and control the data within, but cautioned: “It is a bit too early to tell.”

In principle, though, all clients, present and past, will be able to request that you no longer use their data at any given time, and will be able to ask exactly what information you hold on them and how it is being used.

Digital minister Matt Hancock said the new Bill “will give us one of the most robust, yet dynamic, set of data laws in the world”.

He said: “It will give people more control over their data, require more consent for its use, and prepare Britain for Brexit.”

Proposals contained in the Bill, which will replace the Data Protection Act 1998, include:

  • Making it simpler for people to withdraw consent for their personal data to be used.
  • Giving people the right to ask for removal of social media posts they might have come to regret.
  • Enabling people to ask any organisation holding personal data, such as their names, to delete it.
  • Requiring firms to obtain ‘explicit’ consent when they process sensitive personal data.
  • Expanding personal data to include IP addresses and internet cookies.
  • Enabling people to get hold of the information organisations hold on them much more easily.
  • Making it a criminal offence to identify people from anonymised data or who have used pseudonyms.

Making it a criminal offence if organisations are found tampering with data which an individual has asked to see.

Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham said: “We are pleased the Government recognises the importance of data protection, its central role in increasing trust and confidence in the digital economy and the benefits the enhanced protections will bring to the public.”

However, there are concerns that businesses – which will need to review their current systems, train staff and be able to retrieve historic data quickly if asked to remove it – are not being given enough time to prepare.

The Forum of Private Business yesterday warned that the new regime will sound the death knell for smaller businesses.

It said that “a lack of clarity on what small businesses can and cannot do in terms of data use will lead to inertia through fear of breaking the new rules”.

It said only larger businesses with in-house compliance experts or the money to employ consultants would be able to cope.

It added: “The way many small businesses operate in today’s world relies on electronic communication with existing and prospective customers.

“Many businesses rely on email lists for their marketing, and the prospect of obtaining overt consent, and maintaining consent records, is one that many businesses will simply not be able to cope with.”

Source: Property Industry Eye

http://www.propertyindustryeye.com/new-data-protection-bill-could-be-death-knell-for-smaller-businesses-warning/

News Archive

February 2018

Investors should be ‘pouring’ money into the buy-to-let sector, says expert

Don’t force longer tenancies on rental sector, government told

Average rents climbing in every UK region for first time in two years - claim

January 2018

20% slump in demand for housing last month, reports NAEA

Landmark Court of Appeal ruling is ‘devastating outcome’ for leaseholders, claim

RLA supports new measures to improve the safety of tenants

Official figures show rents rising at slowest rate for six years

Lettings agency tells MPs to go for fees cap but not outright ban

New 'national economic crime centre' to tackle money laundering

December 2017

Property investment decisions need to be made with a ‘long-term view’

New survey shows rents stable but some landlords selling up

Seismic changes for lettings industry in 2018, predicts ARLA chief

ARLA comes out against government-controlled Client Money Protection

November 2017

Mystery surrounds 'longer tenancies' consultation announced in Budget

Client Money Protection could make lettings 'most transparent ever'

Agents asked to give their views to government committee on fees ban

BTL mortgage market strong despite recent regulation changes

House prices hit new record high as supply stays weak

Fees ban Bill brings industry to a ‘fork in the road’, says ARLA Propertymark

October 2017

Lettings fee ban unlikely by next April but legislation coming ‘very shortly’

Make CMP mandatory on agents ‘at the earliest opportunity’ government told

MPs today debate whether rent should contribute to credit scores

Industry welcomes government call for greater lettings regulation

'Deposit Passports' won't change key rental problems, warns agent

RICS says lettings market looks subdued in the near-term

New blacklist will be a ‘valuable tool in protecting tenants’

Stamp duty reform at heart of NAEA's ideas for next month's Budget

UK government urged to follow Scotland’s lead to reduce rent arrears

Minimise conflicts by educating landlords and tenants, says expert

Letting agents welcome government’s pledge to ‘regulate’ the PRS

September 2017

Treasury told: 'Reform Capital Gains Tax to help lettings sector'

Agents urged to get behind Gas Safety Week and check appliances

Parliament sets date to consider popular petition on using rent payments for mortgage affordability

Funding available to help landlords install ‘vital’ energy efficiency improvements

MPs wary of 'unintended consequences' of fees ban

Proposed ban on letting agent fees will drive up rents, says ARLA

August 2017

Letting fees: MP Kevin Hollinrake initiates Parliamentary debate on ban

Paying rent ‘in full and on time’ should boost a tenant’s credit score, says RLA

Rising rents becoming unaffordable to people on average pay, says trade union

Market being hurt by low stock, political uncertainty and tax - RICS

New Data Protection Bill ‘could be death knell for smaller businesses’, warning

Renting becomes cheaper than buying, particularly in the South East

July 2017

How to protect your home while your tenants are on holiday

Another lender tightens rules for investors with four or more buy to lets

Government tells trade body - new EPC rules will come in next April

One month tenancy deposit cap is ‘just the first step’

Plans to cap tenancy deposits will have major implications for tenants

June 2017

Tenancy deposits to be capped

Industry reacts as Queen’s Speech reveals lettings fee ban beyond original proposals

Right to Rent could impact British citizens without passports

Propertymark chiefs say there should be a ‘radical’ new Housing Bill in Queen’s Speech

Industry reacts to appointment of new housing minister

Quarter of households to be private renters by 2021

Amax are shortlisted for two ARMA ACE Awards!!!

Research reveals exactly why tenants lose all or part of their deposits

Over a quarter of landlords experienced rent arrears in last 12 months

May 2017

Most tenants want an ‘engaged and empowered landlord’, says online agent

Credit agencies have revealed exactly how a tenant check affects a credit report.

A well-served BTL market is needed to ‘support’ those unable to buy property

Stamp duty reform can win over voters, says UK's largest independent

Praise for Nationwide's crackdown on leasehold mortgage conditions

Lender announces crackdown on mortgages for leaseholds

Another council demands every HMO in its patch be licensed

Fair Fees Forum calls for compulsory registration of all letting agents

April 2017

New Money Laundering Regulations: First the bad news – more red tape

Sellers ‘could sue online agents for breach of fiduciary care’, says barrister

It’s mortgage war: Lender launches cheapest loan on record in the UK

Consultation of letting fees ban in disarray after election called

‘Missed generation’ of first-time buyers still hopeful of getting on the property ladder

Snap! Politics put property market on hold for third summer in a row

Henry Pryor in dramatic Twitter bust-up over 'Tenant Tax'

March 2017

Agents beware: new campaign to catch those ignoring law on fees

Landlords told: 'Use letting agents, don't rely on listings websites'

Can you afford to ignore the Affordable Warmth Scheme?

Chancellor fails to deliver for buy-to-let landlords

*FREE* Landlord Seminar - Property Legislation

New guide to leaseholds is published to help consumers

Survey reveals tenants' shocking lack of knowledge about renting

February 2017

Can commercial mortgages help sidestep buy to let tax changes?

Spike in demand for rental accommodation says ARLA

Why buy-to-let is still going strong

Fees ban 'highlights need for professional inventories' - claim

Property prices ended 2016 at £219,544, according to Land Registry figures.

TPO spells out when pre-contract deposits may be acceptable

Rightmove to give NAEA and ARLA market info and regulatory news

Budget 2017: The NLA issues its wish list for Philip Hammond

Letting agents’ fees ban: Industry bodies continue their fight

January 2017

What does 2017 have in store for the BTL mortgage market?

Housing crisis being fuelled by Stamp Duty, claims property firm boss

Good news - cheap mortgage deals likely to remain in place

Fees ban - timetable suggests it won't be in place until 2018

First-ever apprenticeship in property management takes shape

Housing minister Barwell to face questions from estate agents

More landlords opt for higher yielding HMO conversions

Agents' call for stamp duty reform backed by business chiefs

Renting may be financially more worthwhile than previously thought

Buy-to-let: hotspots for 2017 revealed

Another big rise in company applications for buy to let mortgages

Planning approvals at a ten-year high, say house builders

Landlords are ‘continuing to see strong yield levels and rents are increasing’

December 2016

A good relationship with tenants is a must

Refurbishing a property – the dos and don’ts

Expert advice to agents and landlords over carbon monoxide alarms

Right To Rent criminal sanctions come into effect from today

November 2016

Good lettings news at last - buy to let mortgages are cheaper

Minimum energy efficiency standards for rented properties – are you prepared?

Market confidence high in southern England but less so elsewhere

Sharp rise in British expats seeking to invest in UK property

Twitter debate tomorrow to inform agents on S21 regulations

Vote of confidence for buy to let despite Brexit uncertainties

October 2016

**Newsflash** Amax Estates Acquire Home From Home

Most landlords want to see compulsory CMP for letting agents

Buy-to-let ‘remains resilient’ despite tax changes

Rental market records regional growth

ARLA slams ‘secret’ database of rogue letting agents and landlords

Surge in buy to let mortgages despite stamp duty turmoil

"We need another 1.8m homes to rent by 2025" claims RICS

Government pledges "substantial" house building ideas by Christmas

September 2016

The Property Ombudsman scheme (TPO) has announced that it will be issuing updated versions of all its Codes of Practice on October 1.

Landlords benefit from favourable buy-to-let mortgage deals

Developer welcomes housing minister’s call for greater investment in PRS

Record rise of over 10% in deposits protected in England and Wales

Lender will consider mortgage applications from 80-year-olds

Landlords say that referencing tenants tops their list when choosing letting agent

Fixflo to join Mayor of London on trade mission to America

August 2016

Rental market in good shape, say ARLA agents

Momentum for mandatory Client Money Protection - now ARLA says yes

Industry groups firmly behind call for mandatory Client Money Protection

Buyers now have over 23,000 mortgage products to choose from

July 2016

Build To Rent sector beating Brexit uncertainty says Legal & General chief

ARLA calls for Government to provide certainty that housing is priority

Mortgage deals for buyers "substantially better" than earlier this year

ARLA wants housing minister to make Client Money Protection mandatory

Industry group welcomes House of Lords' swipe at Build To Rent

Post referendum property market in line with usual seasonal trends, says Rightmove

All eyes on Bank of England as it considers base rate move today

No change - Bank of England base rate stays at 0.5% for now

June 2016

Almost half of buyers decide to go ahead within five minutes

New presidents at helms of NAEA and ARLA

Reasons NOT to use an online agent

Leaving the European Union

On a knife’s edge – how landlords view next week’s EU poll

House movers stay surprisingly close to home

Time to head for Brexit: Let’s stop the scaremongering says Spicerhaart boss

A landmark court ruling against the West Bromwich building society has come down in favour of buy to let investors.

The Property Ombudsman sees 14 per cent surge in lettings agent members

Call for urgent judicial review into leasehold extensions after tribunal decision

May 2016

Part 2: Essential guide to the new Immigration Act

Essential legal update for agents: Right to Rent checks

Massive increase in mortgage loans - and not only for buy to let

Quarter of young people unaware of government schemes to help first-time buyers

NAEA welcomes anti-money laundering 'beneficial ownership' clampdown

Property licensing debate to be held on Twitter today

Government considering making gazumping illegal

Are developers 'downsizing' flats to appeal to buy to let investors?

The 100% mortgage is back!

April 2016

Rise in private rental stock more than triples increase in owner-occupier homes

Mortgage lending up 64% in a year, say banks

Sales to first-time buyers bounce up, says NAEA

Suspended sentence, curfew, tags and costs for ignoring gas safety

House prices rising at their fastest rate for 12 years

Right To Rent guidance: government set to announce changes says trade body

When some children went on their very own viewing

Rightmove reports 1.3% leap in new asking prices over last month

Private rents will rise to pay for Osborne tax changes, trade body warns

Annual house price inflation dips to 7.6% according to government figures

Buy-to-let mortgage rates fall to record lows

More rental properties flood market as landlords start letting new purchases

Always use agents, says tenant scammed by fake landlord

March 2016

Buyer demand at a 12-year high, says NAEA

New scheme will use rent payments to contribute to tenants' credit scores

Average house prices spike at record high in England

Zoopla introduces 'running costs' tool to emphasise consumer focus.

Budget: Further tax details expected as stamp duty takes centre stage

Third of landlords still unaware of industry tax changes

House Prices to Rise

Largest Auctioneer Issues Record Results

Time for a Change?

Stamp Duty Surcharge

England's Happiest Places for Tenants

Training Tailored for Landlords

Property Management

Tenants more confident about buying their own homes

Third of landlords stressed by 'troublesome tenants'

Current buy to let changes won't help first time buyer

February 2016

Confused about Legislation?

Landlord Training

Lettings

Block Management